CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 899525

Mr. Ranjit Mootoo
IMPEX
Importers and Exporters
103-22 123rd Street
Richmond Hill NY 11419

RE: The tariff classification of Calabash Purse from Trinidad and Tobago.

Dear Mr. Mootoo:

In your letter dated June 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, a Calabash Purse, is made from a gourd which grows on the calabash tree. The two-piece gourd has been hallowed out and decoratively carved. It is edged with leather and has a leather shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the Calabash Purse will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9602.00.5000, HTS, which are products of Trinidad and Tobago are entitled to duty free treatment under both the Caribbean Basin Initiative (CBI) and the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly, and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport